Tentative Programme Schedule of CHEMCON -17

(Sequence of invited and CDS lectures may be changed as per their availability in the final programme)

26th December (Tuesday): (HIT Conference Room)

  • 6th Council Meeting at 4.0 PM onwards


27th December (Wednesday): S. N. Bose Auditorium

Registration & Breakfast : 8.0 - 9.30 AM

  • 9.30 to 10.30 AM : Inaugural Session

  • 10.30 to 11.30 AM : IIChE Award Giving Ceremony

High tea : 11.30 - 11.50 PM

  • 11.50 - 12.30 PM : Memorial Lecture : ( H. L. Roy )

  • 12.30 - 1.10 PM : N. R. Kamath Memorial Lecture

Lunch Break : 1.10 - 2.10 PM

  • 2. 20 - 3.0 PM : C. K. Murty Memorial Lecture

3.0 - 5.0 PM (Awards/ Invited Lectures)

  • 3.0 - 3.40 PM : (CDS - 1) RPG Life Science Award

Inauguration of Indo- Canadian Symposium ( 3.40- 3.50 PM)

  • 3.50- 4.30 PM (CDS -2) : Solenis Bharat Ratna Prof. C.N.Rao Award

  • 4.30 -5.0 PM (CDS-3) : IICT-Avon Padmashri Dr. G .S. Sidhu Award

5 .0 - 5.15 Tea Break

(3.0 – 5.0 PM (Parallel Oral Session 1, Room No :)

  • 5.0 – 6.30 : Poster Session -1

  • 5.0 – 6.30 PM : Panel Discussion 1

  • 6.30 - 8.15 : Cultural Program

8.15 : Dinner


28th December (Thursday): S. N. Bose Auditorium

Registration & Breakfast : 8.0 - 9.00 AM

  • 9.0 - 11.0 AM : Dhirubhai Ambani Commemoration Day Celebration (RIL)

High tea : 11.00 - 11.30

(Awards/ Invited Lectures)

  • 11.30 - 12.10 PM : (CDS-4) CLRI Dr. Y Nayudamma Award

12.15 – 12-30 (Inauguration of Special Jt. Symposium Session )

  • 12.30 - 1.15 : (CDS-5) Asian Paints , R. A. Mashelkar Award

1.15 - 2.15 PM : Lunch Break

2.15 -5.00 PM (Awards/ Invited Lectures)

  • 2.15- 2.45 PM : (CDS-6) Dost Prof. S.K. Sharma Medal

  • 2.45- 3.15 PM : (CDS-7) United Phosphorus Speaker

  • 3.15- 3.45 PM : (CDS-8) Sartorius India’s lecture

  • 3.45- 4.15 PM : (CDS-9) Hetero Drugs Prof G. S . Laddha-Award

  • 4.15 - 4.45 PM : (CDS-10) CMSCRI Speaker

3.0 – 5.0 PM Indo Canadian Symposium Continue (MBA Seminar Hall)

  • 3.00- 3.30 PM : Invited Speaker 3

  • 3.30- 4.0 PM : Invited Speaker 4

  • 4.0- 4.30 PM : Invited Speaker 5

  • 4.30- 5.0 PM : Invited Speaker 6

3.0 – 5.0 PM : (Parallel Oral Session 11, Room No : )

5 .0 - 5.15 PM : Tea Break

5. 00 PM : IIChE AGM (MBA Seminar Hall)

5.0 - 6.30 PM : Poster Session -II

6.30 - 8.15 PM : Cultural Program

8.15 PM : Dinner


29th December (Friday): S. N. Bose Auditorium

Registration & Breakfast : 8.0 - 9.00 AM

9.0- 1.0 AM Special Joint Symposium Continue (CDS /Invited Speaker):

  • 9.00 - 9.30 AM : Speaker 2

  • 9.30- 10.0 AM : Speaker 3

  • 10 - 10.30 AM : Speaker 4

  • 10.30 -11.0 AM : Speaker 5

  • 11.0-11.30 AM : Speaker 6

  • 1.30- 12.0 PM : Speaker 7

  • 12 - 12.30 PM : Speaker 8

  • 12.30- 1.00 PM : Speaker 9

10– 1.0 PM (Parallel Oral Session 1I1, Room No:

IIChE 1st Council Meeting : 10.30 AM (HIT Conference Room)

1.0 - 2.00 PM : Lunch Break

2.0 -5.0 PM (Parallel Oral Session 1V, Room No :

2.15 - 5.00 PM (Awards/ Invited Lectures)

  • 2.15- 2.45 PM : (CDS-11) CHEMCON NEERI Speaker

  • 2.45- 3.15 PM : (CDS-12) Hikal’s Distinguish Speaker

  • 3.15- 3.45 PM : (CDS-13) NCL’s Prof K Venkataraman CDS

  • 3.45- 4.30 PM : (CDS-14) Deepak Group’s Padma Bhushan Prof L K Doraiswamy Award

  • 4.30-5.0 PM : (CDS-15) Chemical Weekly’s Padmasri Dr G P Kane Chemcon Distinguished Speaker

4.0 – 5.30 PM : Panel Discussion II (MBA Seminar Hall)

5. 30- 6.30 : IIChE Meeting With Regional Centers (MBA Seminar Hall)

2.30 - 4.00 PM : Poster Session -III

5.00 - 6.30 PM : Poster Session -IV

5 .0 - 5.15 PM Tea Break

6. 30 - 8.15 PM : Cultural Program

8.15 PM : Dinner


30th December (Saturday): S. N. Bose Auditorium

Registration & Breakfast : 8.0 - 9.30 AM

10.0 – 1.0 PM (Parallel Oral Session V, Room No : )

  • 10 - 1.0 PM CDS Lectures/ Invited Speakers

1.0 - 2.00 PM : Lunch Break

  • 2.0 – 3.30 Valedictory Function

3. 30 PM High Tea